Being a socially conscience business is important to the creators of TextPanther, that’s why 10% of the net revenue generated goes to The Cure Cancer Foundation. We call this “texting for a purpose”. There are over 1.5 million new cases of cancer each year. The creators of this cutting edge application have both had immediate family members die from cancer. We want our community of users to help us find cures and help those families that are currently struggling with the devastation of cancer. Please share TextPanther with friends and family so that you are aiding in the fight against cancer.

 

Privacy Policy

We are committed to your privacy. We will not sell or share your information to any advertiser or other marketing agency. The long story is below.

Personal Information

We are disclosing that we may collect, store or use the following kinds of data:

  • information relating to any purchases via the website, in an app, via the Apple App Store or otherwise
  • any other personal information that you provide to us in comments, emails, web forms, etc.

We are disclosing that we may use your personal information to or share with:

  • Administer the website or any applications
  • Enable your use of the website and/or app
  • Send invoices to you, and collect payments from you
  • Send general commercial communications
  • Send email and text notifications about subscriptions and services
  • Provide various third parties anonymized statistical information about our users
  • Our payment services provider(s) only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments.

We may disclose your personal information if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, a subpoena, or other legal process. We may disclose information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Use, or to protect the safety of our users or the public. We may transfer your personally identifiable information in connection with the sale or merger, in whole or in part, of the company, its assets or the division responsible for the services being provided to you.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy at any time. Check back often.

TERMS OF SERVICE

  1. INTRODUCTION:

Welcome to our iOS application (the ‘App’). By downloading or otherwise accessing the App you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (‘Terms’) and our privacy policy. If you have any queries about the App or these Terms, you can contact us by the means set out in paragraph 1a of these Terms. If you do not agree with these Terms, you should stop using the App immediately.

2. GENERAL RULES RELATING TO CONDUCT:

The App is made available for your own, personal use. The App must not be used for any commercial purpose whatsoever or for any illegal or unauthorized purpose. When you use the App you must comply with all applicable US, UK, Australian laws and with any applicable international laws, including the local laws in your country of residence (together referred to as ‘Applicable Laws’).

You agree that when using the App you will comply with all Applicable Laws and these Terms. In particular, but without limitation, you agree not to:

(a) Attempt to gain unauthorized access to the App or any networks, servers or computer systems connected to the App; or

(b) Use the App in any unlawful manner or in a manner which promotes or encourages illegal activity including (without limitation) copyright infringement; or

(c) Modify, adapt, translate or reverse engineer any part of the App or re-format or frame any portion of the pages comprising the App, save to the extent expressly permitted by these Terms or by law.

You agree to indemnify our company in full and on demand from and against any loss, damage, costs or expenses which they suffer or incur directly or indirectly as a result of your use of the App otherwise than in accordance with these Terms or Applicable Laws.

3. CONTENT:

The copyright in all material contained on, in, or available through the App including all information, data, text, music, sound, photographs, graphics and video messages, the selection and arrangement thereof, and all source code, software compilations and other material (‘Material’) is owned by or licensed to our company. All rights are reserved. You can view, print or download extracts of the Material for your own personal use but you cannot otherwise copy, edit, vary, reproduce, publish, display, distribute, store, transmit, commercially exploit, disseminate in any form whatsoever or use the Material without our express permission.

The trademarks, service marks, and logos (‘Trade Marks’) contained on or in the App are owned by our company or third party partners of our company. You cannot use, copy, edit, vary, reproduce, publish, display, distribute, store, transmit, commercially exploit or disseminate the Trade Marks without the prior written consent of our company or the relevant group company or the relevant third party partner of our company.

4. OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

We take your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy. By using the App you acknowledge and agree that you have read and accept the terms of our privacy policy and these Terms.

5. DISCLAIMER / LIABILITY:

USE OF THE APP IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE APP IS PROVIDED ON AN ‘AS IS’ BASIS. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW: (A) OUR COMPANY DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY WHATSOEVER, WHETHER ARISING IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE IN RELATION TO THE APP; AND (B) ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, TERMS AND CONDITIONS RELATING TO THE APP (WHETHER IMPLIED BY STATUE, COMMON LAW OR OTHERWISE), INCLUDING (WITHOUT LIMITATION) ANY WARRANTY, TERM OR CONDITION AS TO ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, PERFORMANCE, FITNESS FOR PURPOSE OR ANY SPECIAL PURPOSE, AVAILABILITY, NON INFRINGEMENT, INFORMATION ACCURACY, INTEROPERABILITY, QUIET ENJOYMENT AND TITLE ARE, AS BETWEEN OUR COMPANY AND YOU, HEREBY EXCLUDED. IN PARTICULAR, BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE FOREGOING, WE ACCEPT NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY TECHNICAL FAILURE OF THE INTERNET AND/OR THE APP; OR ANY DAMAGE OR INJURY TO USERS OR THEIR EQUIPMENT AS A RESULT OF OR RELATING TO THEIR USE OF THE APP. YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS ARE NOT AFFECTED.

We will not be liable, in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), under statute or otherwise, as a result of or in connection with the App, for any: (i) economic loss (including, without limitation, loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings); or (ii) loss of goodwill or reputation; or (iii) special or indirect or consequential loss.

IF WE ARE LIABLE TO YOU DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN RELATION TO THE APP, THAT LIABILITY (HOWSOEVER ARISING) SHALL BE LIMITED TO: (A) FIFTY DOLLARS ($50.00); OR (B) THE SUMS PAID BY YOU UPON PURCHASING THE APP, OR ANY IN-APP SPEND, INCLUDING SUBSCRIPTIONS, WHICHEVER IS GREATER.

Nothing in these Terms shall be construed as excluding or limiting the liability of our company for death or personal injury caused by its negligence or for any other liability, which cannot be excluded by U.S. law.

6. SERVICE SUSPENSION:

We reserve the right to suspend or cease providing any services relating to the apps published by it, with or without notice, and shall have no liability or responsibility to you in any manner whatsoever if it chooses to do so.

7. GENERAL:

These Terms (as amended from time to time) constitute the entire agreement between you and our company concerning your use of the App.

We reserve the right to update these Terms from time to time. If it does so, the updated version will be effective immediately, and the current Terms are available through a link in the app to this page. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these Terms so that you are aware of any changes to them and you will be bound by the new policy upon your continued use of the App. No other variation to these Terms shall be effective unless in writing and signed by an authorized representative on behalf of our company.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with U.S. law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the U.S. Courts.

If any provision(s) of these Terms is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision(s) shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties (as reflected in the provision(s)) and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by us in writing.

Unless otherwise expressly stated, nothing in the Terms shall create any rights or any other benefits whether pursuant to the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise in favor of any person other than you.

  1. Children:

 

Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides his or her personal information to us through our Services represents that he or she is older than 13 years of age.

 

  1. Governing Law and Jurisdiction:

 

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Indiana, without regard to the conflict of laws provisions thereof. You and Janell Enterprises LLC. agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within Marion County, Indiana.

 


Text Panther “Paid Tier” Auto-Renewable Subscription Information: $4.99 USD / Month Payment will be charged to your iTunes Account at confirmation of purchase.

With the paid tier, you will be able to send messages using our external server.

Payment will be charged to iTunes Account at confirmation of purchase.

Your iTunes Account will be charged $4.99 for renewal within 24-hours prior to the end of the current period.

Subscription automatically renews unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24-hours before the end of the current period.

Each subscription period is 1 month.

Account will be charged for renewal within 24-hours prior to the end of the current period, and identify the cost of the renewal.

Subscriptions may be managed by the user and auto-renewal may be turned off by going to the user’s Account Settings after purchase.

No cancellation of the current subscription is allowed during active subscription period.

*Any unused portion of a free trial period, if offered, will be forfeited when the user purchases a subscription to that publication.